Southern Agricultural Economics Association
Annual Meetings
Program



January 28 – 31, 2001

SAEA OFFICERS:

President

President-Elect

Director

Director

Director

Secretary/Treasurer


Past-President

Editors

Hal Harris

William Park

Steve Halbrook

Michael Dicks

Kimberly Jensen

Robert Nelson
J. Walter Prevatt

Mary Marchant

Charles Moss
James Seale, Jr.

****************************************************************************************************
****************************************************************************************************
****************************************************************************************************

Note: All rooms are in the Renaissance
Worthington Hotel

Sunday 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Registration
Outside Trinity Ballroom

Sunday 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Ag Econ Quiz Bowl
Trinity Central

Sunday 11:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
SAEA Executive Board Meeting
Treaty Oak

Sunday 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
SAAS Board Meeting
Post Oak

Sunday 4:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
SAAS General Session
"Serving a Changing Food System"
Multi-disciplinary Symposium
Sponsored by the Farm Foundation and SAEA
Grand Ballroom

Sunday 7:00 pm. - 8:00 p.m.
SAAS Reception
Sponsored by Southern Farm
Bureau Life Insurance Affiliates
Grand Ballroom

Sunday 2:00 p.m. – Tuesday 5:00 p.m.
Selected Posters
Trinity Ballroom Foyer
Poster Presentations will be
Tuesday 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 Noon

Economic Implications of Transforming Cotton Production Systems
Steven W. Martin, Delta Research and Ext. Center
David Parvin, Jr., Mississippi State University
Fred Cooke, Jr., Delta Research and Extension Center

Economic Advantage of Resistant Tomato Varieties Under Heavy Tomato Spotted Wilt Virus Pressure
Robert Stark, Jr., University of Arkansas-Monticello
Paul E. Cooper, Univ. of Arkansas Coop. Ext. Service

Farmer Perceptions on Adopting Precision Farming Technologies in Tennessee
Burton C. English, University of Tennessee
Roland K Roberts, University of Tennessee

Dollarization: Issues and Implications for Southern Agriculture
Parr Rosson, Texas A&M University
Flynn Adcock, Texas A&M University

Potential Regional Economic Impacts of Converting Corn Stover to Ethanol
Jamey Menard, University of Tennessee
Daniel de la Torre Urgarte, University of Tennessee
Robert Wooley, National Resource Energy Lab
Burton C. English, University of Tennessee
Marie E. Walsh, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Using A Soil Quality Index to Evaluate the Sustainability of Soil Management
Jennie Popp, University of Arkansas

An Economic Simulation Game with Fast Feedback
Michael P. Popp, University of Arkansas
Terry C. Keisling, University of Arkansas
Patrick M. Manning, University of Arkansas

A Comparison of State and Local Public Expenditures
Judith I. Stallmann, Texas A&M University

Threshold Yield as a Crop Insurance Decision Criteria: Implications for the 2000 Cotton and Peanut Crops in Georgia
Nathan B. Smith, University of Georgia
W. Don Shurley, University of Georgia

Analysis of Profit-Maximizing Winter Cover Crop, Tillage, and Nitrogen Fertilization Systems for Cotton Production
James A. Larson, University of Tennessee
Edward C. Jaenicke, University of Tennessee
Roland K. Roberts, University of Tennessee
Donald D. Tyler, West Tennessee Experiment Station

Rebuilding the Overfished Red Snapper Fishery: Economic and Biological Tradeoffs of Alternative Rebuilding Assumptions
Sherry L. Larkin, University of Florida

Reported Trip Costs and Estimated Earnings for U.S. Atlantic Pelagic Longline Vessels
Charles Adams, University of Florida
Sherry Larkin, University of Florida

Measuring the Success of U.S. Cow-Calf Ranches in 1999
Sara D. Short, U.S. Department of Agriculture

Outstanding JAAE Publication Award Poster

Distinguished Extension Program Award Poster

Outstanding Teaching of a Course Award Poster

Graduate Student Paper Award Poster

****************************************************************************************************
****************************************************************************************************
****************************************************************************************************

Monday 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Registration
Outside Trinity Ballroom

Monday 8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Ag Econ Quiz Bowl
Trinity Central

Monday 8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Departmental Recruitment Displays
Trinity Ballroom Foyer
Student Recruitment Fair will be
Monday 4:00 - 5:00 p.m.

Monday 8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.
33rd Annual SAEA Meetings
Opening Remarks and Welcome
Hal Harris, SAEA President
Al Parks, Prairie View A&M
Brazos I

Monday 8:45 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.
Presidential Address
"Searching for the Heart of Agricultural Economics
with 20-20 Vision"
Bill Park
Brazos I

Monday 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 Noon
Invited Papers
Brazos I

Title: 2002 Farm Bill Policy Options: Their Impacts on the South

Moderator: Ron Knutson, Texas A&M University

Organizer: Ron Knutson, Texas A&M University

Impacts of the 1996 Farm Bill Including Ad Hoc Additions
Daryll E. Ray, The University of Tennessee

Impacts of a Unilateral Elimination of Farm Programs
Luther Tweeten, Ohio State University

Exploring the Middle Ground: From Flexible Fallow to a Whole Farm Revenue Safety Net
Gary Adams, University of Missouri
James Richardson, Texas A&M University

Discussants:
J. B. Penn, Sparks Company
TBA, Congressional Committee Staff

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Monday 1:00 - 3:00 p.m.
Selected Papers
Live Oak III

Title: Cooperative and Group Business Decisions

Moderator: Allan Gray, Purdue University

Comparison of Perspectives of the Farm Cooperative Operating Environment: Managers and Directors
John Adrian, Auburn University
Stephen Kiser, FDIC, Division of Insurance
T. Wade Green, Georgia Cooperative Ext. Service

A New Generation Peanut Cooperative in Georgia: A Benefit-Cost Analysis
Sam Hancock, University of Georgia
Todd Ray, University of Georgia
Stanley Fletcher, University of Georgia
William Thomas, University of Georgia

Theoretical Model of Coalition Development in the Agricultural Marketing System
Hubertus Puaha, Oklahoma State University
Daniel Tilley, Oklahoma State University

Analyzing the New Sustainability Index: A Club Theory Perspective
Kim Zeuli, University of Kentucky
Adrienne Bernardi, University of Kentucky

Monday 1:00 - 3:00 p.m.
Selected Papers
Live Oak IV

Title: Economic Diversification & Business Development

Moderator: Charlie Hall, Texas A&M University

Measuring Success for Small Businesses in the South
Jennie Popp, University of Arkansas
Michael Waits, University of Arkansas

A Retail Sales/Sales Tax Paradox
Notie Lansford, Oklahoma State University
Wade Brorsen, Oklahoma State University

Targeting Economic Diversification: An Application of Target MOTAD and Social Accounting Matrix Procedures
Thomas Harris, University of Nevada-Reno
Shawn Stoddard, University of Nevada-Reno
Chang Seung, University of Nevada-Reno
Rangesan Narayanan, University of Nevada-Reno

Patterns of Metro and Non-Metro Manufacturing Employment Shifts and Policy Implications for Rural Development
E. Ekanem, Tennessee State University
F. Tegegne, Tennessee State University
S. Singh, Tennessee State University
S. Muhammad, Tennessee State University

Monday 1:00 - 3:00 p.m.
Selected Papers
Live Oak VI

Title: Contemporary Environmental Issues

Moderator: Bill Park, University of Kentucky

Environmental Justice Revisited: The Case of Kentucky
Ronald Fleming, University of Kentucky
Angelos Pagoulatos, University of Kentucky
Arun K. Srinivasan, University of Kentucky

Joint Estimation of Revealed and Stated Preference Data with an Application to Recreational Red Snapper Valuation
Dhazn Gillig, Texas A&M University
Teofilo Ozuna, Texas A&M University
Wade L. Griffin, Texas A&M University

Poultry Litter Transport to Reduce Non-Point Pollution
Ashley Renck, Mississippi State University
Diane Hite, Mississippi State University

Household Demand for Environmental Donations: Evidence from Florida
David Carter, University of Florida
Maxwell Mudhara, University of Florida

Monday 1:00 - 3:00 p.m.
Selected Papers
Live Oak V

Title: Farm Level Economics

Moderator: Richard Gallagher, Texas A&M University

Measuring Productivity and Factor Bias for a Sample of Kansas Farms
Michael Langemeier, Kansas State University
Allen M. Featherstone, Kansas State University
Mark K. Cotton, Cornell Cooperative Extension

Factors Affecting Profitability in Texas Crop Farms
George Knapek, Texas A&M University
Steven Klose, Texas A&M University
Dean A. McCorkle, Texas A&M University

Profile of Minority-Operated Farms in the South: Issues and Policy Implications
Safdar Muhammad, Tennessee State University
Surendra P. Singh, Tennessee State University
Fisseha Tegegne, Tennessee State University
Enefiok Ekanem, Tennessee State University
Anonya A. Akuley-Akmenyenu, TN State University

Profit Maximizing Economic Thresholds for the Cotton Boll Weevil in the Texas High Plains
Carlos Carpio, Texas Tech University
Octavio A. Ramirez, Texas Tech University
Scott Armstrong, Texas Tech University

Monday 1:00 - 3:00 p.m.
Selected Papers
Live Oak II

Title: Finance Issues in Agriculture

Moderator: Shannon Neibergs, University of Louisville

Income Sources and Farm Consumption Behavior
Roger Wilson, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Glenn H. Helmers, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Access to Credit and Productive Efficiency Among Smallholder Groundnut Producers in Malawi
Ken Spear, Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State Univ.
Gautam Hazarika, VA Polytechnic Inst. & State Univ.

Modeling Loan Portfolio Risk in a Stochastic Environment
Richard Gallagher, Texas A&M University

Estimating Farm Financial Risk Using a Stress Test/Value at Risk Model
Allen Featherstone, Kansas State University
Stephen R. Stephens, Federal Land Bank Association

Monday 1:00 - 3:00 p.m.
Selected Papers
Live Oak I

Title: Crop Marketing Issues

Moderator: Ken Stokes, Texas A&M University

Testing Economic Theory of Hedging Using Evidence From Cotton Industry
Olga Isengildina, Mississippi State University
Darren Hudson, Mississippi State University

Predicting the Milled Value of Wheat Based on Non-Traditional Quality Characteristics
Conrad Lyford, Oklahoma State University
Willis Kidd, Oklahoma State University
Charles Deyoe, C&L Technologies Inc.
Patricia Rayas-Duarte, Oklahoma State University

Managing Price Risk in Cotton Production Using Strategic Rollover Hedging
Steve Turner, University of Georgia
Vahe Heboyan, University of Georgia

Price Risk Management for Peanut Meal
Ecio F. Costa, University of Georgia
Steven C. Turner, University of Georgia

Monday 1:00 - 3:00 p.m.
Organized Symposium
Bur Oak

Title: Live Animal Carcass Ultrasound - Physical and Economic Considerations

Organizers: Randall D. Little, Allen R. Williams, and Jayson Lusk, Mississippi State University

Moderator: Randall D. Little, Mississippi State University

Participants: Allen R. Williams, Mississippi State University
John Anderson, University of Kentucky
Ted Schroeder, Kansas State University
Jayson Lusk, Mississippi State University

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Monday 3:15 - 5:00 p.m.
Selected Papers
Live Oak III

Title: Weather, Fire Ants, and Ethanol Issues

Moderator: David Anderson, Texas A&M University

Estimating Climate, Technological, and Short-Term Weather Influences on Cotton and Wheat Yields
Glenn Helmers, University of Nebraska
Saleem Shaik, Montana State University

Contingent Valuation vs. Averting Cost Savings as Measures of South Carolina Households' Willingness to Pay for Red Imported Fire Ant Control
Stephen Miller, Clemson University
Mark S. Henry, Clemson University
Brenda J. Vander Mey, Clemson University
Paul M. Horton, Clemson University

Economic Impact of Red Imported Fire Ants to Texas Agriculture
Dave Willis, Texas Tech University
Victoria Salin, Texas A&M University
Curtis Lard, Texas A&M University

Perspectives Regarding Conversion of Agricultural Biomass to Ethanol
Francis Epplin, Oklahoma State University
Gelson Tembo, Oklahoma State University
Raymond L. Huhnke, Oklahoma State University

Monday 3:15 - 5:00 p.m.
Selected Papers
Live Oak IV

Title: China

Moderator: Abner Womack, Texas A&M University

Forecasting Chinese Meat Trade
Parr Rosson, Texas A&M University
Flynn Adcock, Texas A&M University
Yanhong Chen, Texas A&M University

Will China Be a Major Market for U.S. Pork Exports
Xiang Dong Qin, North Carolina A&T State Univ.
William Amponsah, North Carolina A&T State Univ.

The Outlook of China's Livestock Production and Consumption
Xiang Dong Qin, North Carolina A&T State Univ.
William Amponsah, North Carolina A&T State Univ.

Monday 3:15 - 5:00 p.m.
Selected Papers
Live Oak VI

Title: Policy, Efficiency & Trade

Moderator: Stelios Katranidis, University of Macedonia

Economic Integration Among Central American Countries: The Influence of Agricultural Policy
P. Lynn Kennedy, Louisiana State University
Jorge Icabalceta, Louisiana State University

GMOs in International Agricultural Trade: A Recipe for Trouble or Double Trouble?
E. Ekanem, Tennessee State University
F. Tegegne, Tennessee State University
S. Singh, Tennessee State University
S. Muhammad, Tennessee State University

The Economic Efficiency of Indonesian Rice Programs Trade
Harjanto Djunaidi, University of Arkansas
Eric J. Wailes, University of Arkansas
Gail L. Cramer, University of Arkansas

Technical Efficiency of Poultry Farms in Saudi Arabia
Khalid Al-Rwis, Oklahoma State University
Francis M. Epplin, Oklahoma State University

Monday 3:15 - 5:00 p.m.
Selected Papers
Live Oak V

Title: Beef and Livestock Marketing

Moderator: Michael Popp, University of Arkansas

Household Preferences Toward a Potential Fresh Ground Beef and Turkey Product
Alvin Schupp, Louisiana State University
Carol O'Neil, Louisiana State University
Witoon Prinyawiawatkul, Louisiana State University

Development and Use of a Stocker Cattle Market Workshop in Extension Ranch Management Programming
Lawrence Falconer, Texas A&M University
John Parker, Texas A&M University

Economic Benefit of Live Animal Carcass Ultrasound Technology
Randall Little, Mississippi State University
Jayson Lusk, Mississippi State University
John Anderson, University of Kentucky
Allen R. Williams, Mississippi State University

Demographics and Choice-Based Conjoint Analysis - The Case of Consumer Demand for Quality Differentiated Beef
Jayson Lusk, Mississippi State University

Monday 3:15 - 5:00 p.m.
Selected Papers
Live Oak II
Title: Teaching

Moderator: Ed Rister, Texas A&M University

Effectiveness of Inductive and Deductive Teaching Methods in Learning Agricultural Economics: A Case Study
Daniel S. Tilley, Oklahoma State University
Alix Dameus, Oklahoma State University

Factors Affecting School Choice and Financial Assistance Among Agricultural Economics Graduate Students
M. Scott Daniel, Kansas State University
Darrell R. Mark, Kansas State University
Christine A. Wilson, Kansas State University
Jayson L. Lusk, Mississippi State University

Monday 3:15 - 5:00 p.m.
Organized Symposium
(Joint with Southern Rural Sociology Association)
Bur Oak

Title: Agricultural Commodity Organizations and Future Agricultural Policies

Organizers: Walter J. Armbruster, Farm Foundation
Louis E. Swanson, Colorado State University

Moderator: Walter J. Armbruster, Farm Foundation

Participants: Louis E. Swanson, Colorado State University
Michelle Huffman, National Cotton Council
Chuck Lambert, National Cattlemen's Beef Assoc.

Monday 3:15 - 5:00 p.m.
Organized Symposium
Live Oak I

Title: E-Commerce in Agribusiness Curricula: How Should This Be Taught?

Organizer: Allen F. Wysocki, University of Florida

Moderator: Allen F. Wysocki, University of Florida

Participants: Allen F. Wysocki, University of Florida
Timothy G. Taylor, University of Florida
Arlo Biere, Kansas State University

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Monday 4:00 - 5:00 p.m.
Student Recruitment Fair
Brazos I

Monday 5:15 -7:00 p.m
SAEA Business Meeting & Awards Program
Brazos I

****************************************************************************************************
****************************************************************************************************
****************************************************************************************************

Tuesday 7 - 8:00 a.m.
SAAS Breakfast and Board Meeting
West Fork I

Tuesday 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Registration
Outside Trinity Ballroom

Tuesday 8:00 - 10:00 a.m.
Invited Papers
Brazos II

Title: Land Use Change, Resource Competition, and Conflict in the Southern United States

Moderator: Molly Espey, Clemson University

Organizers: John Reynolds, University of Florida
Patricia Norris, Michigan State University

Land Use Change and Competition in the Southern U.S.
John Reynolds, University of Florida

The Role and Importance of Natural Resource and Environmental Capital in Different Landscapes
John Bergstrom, University of Georgia

Change and Conflict in Land and Water Use
Upton Hatch, Auburn University
Terry Hanson, Mississippi State University

Discussants:
Jim Hite, Clemson University
Patricia Norris, Michigan State University

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Tuesday 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 Noon
Selected Papers
Live Oak III

Title: Miscellaneous Environmental Issues

Moderator: Lal Almas, Texas A&M University

Mixed Integer Solution of Environmental Safety-First Problems
Francis McCamley, University of Missouri-Columbia
Zeyuan Qiu, University of Missouri-Columbia
Tony Prato, University of Missouri-Columbia

Optimal Profits Under Environmental Constraints: The Case of Soybean Rotations in Mississippi
Walaiporn Intarapapong, Mississippi State University
Diane Hite, Mississippi State University

A Test of Intraregional vs. Extraregional Benefit Transfer
Walaiporn Intarapapong, Mississippi State University
Diane Hite, Mississippi State University
Abdul Jaafar, Mississippi State University

Resource Management Under Production and Output Price Uncertainty: Implications for Environmental Policy
Murat Isik, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Tuesday 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 Noon
Selected Papers
Live Oak IV

Title: Miscellaneous Issues in Farm and Ranch Management

Moderator: Dean McCorkle, Texas A&M University

Cost Analysis and Water Conservation Potential of Alternative Irrigation Systems
Lal Almas, Texas Agricultural Experiment Station
Stephen H. Amosson, Texas A&M University
Fran E. Bretz, Texas Agricultural Experiment Station
Leon L. New, Texas Agricultural Extension Service
Thomas H. Marek, Texas Agric. Experiment Station

Hedonic Profit Maximization of Irrigated Cotton Production Systems on the Texas High Plains
Megan Denning, Texas Tech University
Octavio A. Ramirez, Texas Tech University
Carlos Carpio, Texas Tech University
Don Ethridge, Texas Tech University
Dean Ethridge, Texas Tech University

Producer Acceptance of a New Peanut Marketing Cooperative: A Survey of Georgia Peanut Producers
Sam Hancock, University of Georgia
Todd Ray, University of Georgia
Stanley M. Fletcher, University of Georgia
William Thomas, University of Georgia

Shadow Price Implications of Generalized Stochastic Dominance Efficiency
Francis McCamley, University of Missouri-Columbia
Richard K. Rudel, University of Missouri

Tuesday 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 Noon
Selected Papers
Live Oak VI

Title: Risk Management

Moderator: Steven Klose, Texas A&M University

Data Aggregation Issues in Crop Yield Risk Analysis: Using Cluster Analysis in Conjunction with GIS Techniques
Michael Popp, University of Arkansas
Patrick Manning, University of Arkansas
Margot Rudstrom, University of Minnesota

Is Organic Cotton Production Just Too Risky?
Wesley Nimon, ERS/USDA
Keith Edmisten, North Carolina State University

An Assessment of the Profitability and Risk Management Potential of Variable Rate Seeding and Planting Date
Carl Dillon, University of Kentucky
Tom Mueller, University of Kentucky
Scott Shearer, University of Kentucky

Tuesday 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 Noon
Selected Papers
Live Oak V

Title: Consumption

Moderator: Nathan Smith, University of Georgia

International Evidence on Food Consumption Patterns
Anita Regmi, ERS/USDA
James Seale, University of Florida
M.S. Deepak
Jason Bernstein, ERS/USDA
Yonas Biru, The World Bank

Consumer Preferences for Peanut Products in Haiti
Robert Nelson, Auburn University
Curtis Jolly, Auburn University
Margaret Hinds, Oklahoma State University
Yanick Donis, Centre de Recherche et Documentation Agricole, Haiti
Emmanuel Prophete, Centre de Recherche et Documentation Agricole, Haiti

A Margin of Preference: Projected Economic Impacts on the Senegalese Groundnut Sector of the New Partnership Agreement Between the EU and ACP States
Jason Bergtold, VA Polytechnic Inst. & State Univ.
George Norton, VA Polytechnic Inst. & State Univ.
Charlene Brewster, VA Polytechnic Inst. & State Univ.

Food Security and Financial Crises in Developing Countries
Chris D. Gingrich, Eastern Mennonite University
Carmen D. Horst, Eastern Mennonite University
Christopher A. Onyango, Eastern Mennonite Univ.

Tuesday 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 Noon Selected Papers Live Oak II

Title: Transportation, Storage, and Trade

Moderator: Kim Zeuli, University of Kentucky

U.S. - EU Banana Dispute: A Case Study of Retaliatory Tariffs on Pecorino Cheese
Vahe Heboyan, University of Georgia
Glenn C.W. Ames, University of Georgia
James E. Epperson, University of Georgia

Econometric Analysis of the U.S. Oranges Export Demand
Gary Adams, FAPRI, University of Missouri
Boubaker Ben-Belhaseen, FAPRI-Univ. of Missouri
Seth Meyer, FAPRI, University of Missouri
Patrick Westhoff, FAPRI, University of Missouri

Poultry Litter Transport Alternatives for Land Application in Virginia
James Pease, Virginia Tech
David Kenyon, Virginia Tech
Beth Ann Pelletier, Virginia Tech

Optimal Grain Blending and Segregation
Eswar Sivaraman, Oklahoma State University
B. Wade Brorsen, Oklahoma State University
Conrad P. Lyford, Oklahoma State University

Tuesday 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 Noon
Selected Papers
Live Oak I

Title: Pricing Issues

Moderator: Larry Falconer, Texas A&M University

Intertemporal Consistency of Transaction Price Determinants in an Experimental Market for Fed Cattle
Jared Carlberg, Oklahoma State University
Clement E. Ward, Oklahoma State University

Monthly Class I Price Differentials for Southeastern United States: Methodology and Empirical Results
Carlos E. Testuri, University of Florida
Richard Kilmer, University of Florida
Thomas Spreen, University of Florida

New Evidence of Price Relationships in the U.S. Broiler Industry
Harjanto Djunaidi, University of Arkansas
H.L. Goodwin, University of Arkansas

Time Series Properties of Asymmetric Price Transmission Models
Hector Zapata, Louisiana State University
Wayne M. Gauthier, Louisiana State University
Phillip Garcia, University of Illinois

Tuesday 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 Noon
Organized Symposium
West Fork II

Title: Perspectives from New SAEA Lifetime Achievement Award Winners

Organizers: Richard Connor, Carl Anderson, and Ron Knutson; Texas A&M University

Moderator: Richard Connor, Texas A&M University

Participants: New SAEA Lifetime Achievement Award Winners

Tuesday 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 Noon
Organized Symposium
Trinity Central

Title: Business Simulations in Agribusiness Teaching: Learning Enhancement or Playing Games?

Organizer: Allen F. Wysocki, University of Florida

Moderator: Allen F. Wysocki, University of Florida

Participants: Allen F. Wysocki, University of Florida
Gary F. Fairchild, University of Florida
Timothy G. Taylor, University of Florida
Charlie Hall, Texas A&M University

Tuesday 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 Noon
Organized Symposium
(Joint with Southern Rural Sociology Association)
Bur Oak

Title: Food Assistance Needs: A Southern Perspective

Organizers: Bo Beaulieu, Southern Rural Devel. Center
Lynn Reinschmiedt, Mississippi State Univ.

Moderator: Bo Beaulieu, Southern Rural Devel. Center

Participants: John P. Bartkowski, Mississippi State Univ.
Steve H. Murdock, Texas A&M University
Bradford Mills, Virginia Tech
Mark Henry, Clemson University

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Tuesday 1:00 - 3:00 p.m.
Invited Papers
Brazos II

Title: Globalization, Technological Advances and Other Threats to American Agriculture

Moderator: Steve Blank, University of California-Davis

Organizer: Steve Blank, University of California-Davis

Globalization, Cropping Choices, and Profitability in American Agriculture
Steve Blank, University of California-Davis

Are American Farmers Better Off as a Result of Public and Private Sector Technology Gains?
David Debertin, University of Kentucky

Roles for Colleges of Agriculture in Meeting the Agricultural Industrialization and Agribusiness Challenge
Michael Cook and Bruce Bullock, Univ. of Missouri

Discussants:
Patricia Duffy, Auburn University
John Lee, Mississippi State University

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Tuesday 3:15 - 5:00 p.m.
Selected Papers
Live Oak III

Title: Operations Issues in Agribusiness

Moderator: Ed Smith, Texas A&M University

Economic-Engineering Cost Analysis of a Cotton Gin Trash Extrusion Plant
Marty Middleton, Texas Tech University
Emmett Elam, Texas Tech University

Operational Changes and Management Issues for Oklahoma Meat Processors
Rodney Holcomb, Oklahoma State University
Clement E. Ward, Oklahoma State University

Empirical Investigation of Factors Determining Revenues of Landscape Maintenance and Lawn Care Firms in the Southeast
Wojciech Florkowski, University of Georgia
Anil Kumar, University of Georgia
J.E. Epperson, University of Georgia
G.W. Landry, University of Georgia

An Evaluation of the Impact of ISO 9000 Standards on Registered U.S. Agribusiness Facilities
Albert Allen, Mississippi State University
Gerald Mumma, Centers for Disease Control
Warren Couvillion, Mississippi State University

Tuesday 3:15 - 5:00 p.m.
Selected Papers
Live Oak IV

Title: Demographic Issues in Community Development

Moderator: Judy Stallman, Texas A&M University

Population Density and the Cost of Local Services
Daniel Rainey, University of Arkansas

Black Farmers Transition from Tobacco
Nolita Orr, University of Kentucky
Kim Zeuli, University of Kentucky

A Survey Analysis of the Role of Institutions of Higher Education in Employee Recruitment in West Virginia
Tesfa G. Gebremedhin, West Virginia University
Brian Lego, West Virginia University
Kerry Odell, West Virginia University

An Analysis of Regional Disparities and Income Convergence in West Virginia
James Bukenya, West Virginia University
Tesfa Gebremedhin, West Virginia University
Peter Schaeffer, West Virginia University

Tuesday 3:15 - 5:00 p.m.
Selected Papers
Live Oak VI

Title: Regional Environmental Issues

Moderator: David Anderson, Texas A&M University

Appalachian Agriculture: Regional Changes and Implications
Dale Colyer, West Virginia University

Maximum Environmental Shock: Supply and Demand Response for Georgia Peaches
Irfan Tareen, University of Georgia
Timothy A. Park, University of Georgia
Michael E. Wetzstein, University of Georgia

Tuesday 3:15 - 5:00 p.m.
Selected Papers
Live Oak V

Title: Precision Farming

Moderator: Greg Ibendahl, University of Kentucky

Precision Agriculture: A Breakeven Acreage Analysis
Jean-Marc Gandonou, University of Kentucky
Carl R. Dillon, University of Kentucky
Steve Isaacs, University of Kentucky
Scott Shearer, University of Kentucky

Economic Impacts of Precision Farming in Cotton Production
Man Yu, Texas Tech University
Eduardo Segarra, Texas Tech University

The Economics of Precision Farming in Grain Sorghum
Susan Bondurant, Texas Tech University
Eduardo Segarra, Texas Tech University
Eddie Bynum, Jr., Texas Agricultural Ext. Service
Stephen Machato, Texas Agricultural Ext. Service
Thomas Archer, Texas Agricultural Ext. Service

Precision Farming Technology Adoption in Tennessee Counties: A Logit Analysis
Burton C. English, University of Tennessee
James A. Larson, University of Tennessee
Roland Roberts, University of Tennessee

Tuesday 3:15 - 5:00 p.m.
Selected Papers
Live Oak II

Title: Macro & Exchange

Moderator: Parr Rosson, Texas A&M University

Brazil's New Floating Exchange Rate Regime and Competitiveness in the World Broiler Market
Ecio F. Costa, University of Georgia
Glenn C.W. Ames, University of Georgia
Lewell Gunter, University of Georgia

Monetary Impacts and Overshooting Agricultural Prices: The Case of Southeast Asian Countries
Michael Reed, University of Kentucky
Mohamad F. Hasan, University of Kentucky
Sayed H. Saghaian, University of Kentucky

Macroeconomic Monetary Impacts on Prices of Internationally Traded Agricultural Commodities
Michael Reed, University of Kentucky
Sayed Saghaian, University of Kentucky
Mary Marchant, University of Kentucky

Impacts of International Trade Policy Changes on Farmers in South Carolina
Minsup Shim, South Carolina State University
David Karemera, South Carolina State University

Tuesday 3:15 - 5:00 p.m.
Selected Papers
Live Oak I

Title: Domestic Farm Policy

Moderator: Joe Outlaw, Texas A&M University

Comparison of Alternative Safety Net Programs for the 2000 Farm Bill
Keith Schumann, Texas A&M University
James Richardson, Texas A&M University
Paul A. Feldman, Texas A&M University
Edward G. Smith, Texas A&M University

Landlord Satisfaction with Arkansas Agricultural Land Leases
Ronald Rainey, University of Arkansas
Bruce L. Dixon, University of Arkansas
Lucas D. Parsch, University of Arkansas
Bruce L. Ahrendsen, University of Arkansas
Ralph Bierlen, Packers and Stockyards Admin., USDA

Evaluating Crop and Revenue Insurance Products for Texas Cotton Producers
James E. Field, First Ag. Credit, FCS
Sukant Misra, Texas Tech University
Octavio Ramirez, Texas Tech University

Have Land Use Changes Increased in Western Oklahoma as a Result of Freedom to Farm
J. Mark Leonard, Oklahoma State University
Mike Dicks, Oklahoma State University

Tuesday 3:15 - 5:00 p.m.
Organized Symposium
Bur Oak

Title: The New Ag E-conomy: How New? How Different?

Organizers: Jeffrey W. Hopkins and Mitchell Morehart, Economic Research Service, USDA

Moderator: Jeffrey W. Hopkins, Economic Research Service, USDA

Participants: Brian Buhr, University of Minnesota
Stan Ernst, Ohio State University
Steve Turner, University of Georgia

Tuesday 3:15 - 5:00 p.m.
Organized Symposium
(Continued on Wednesday 8:00 a.m. - 12:00 Noon)
Trinity Central

Title: Cow/Calf Record-Keeping Software Workshop I

Organizer: Damona Doye, Oklahoma State University (for Southern Extension Farm Management Committee, Farm Records Subcommittee)

Moderators: Darrh Bullock, University of Kentucky
Damona Doye, Oklahoma State University
Larry Falconer, Texas A&M University
Gordon Groover, Virginia Tech

Participants: Larry Hafer - CowSense; Kris Ringwall - CHAPS 2000, North Dakota State University; Tim Cross and Clyde Lane - The Beef Cattle Firm, University of Tennessee; Steve Johnson - CowCalf 5 - University of Nebraska, Great Plains Vet Center

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Tuesday 5:00 - 6:00 p.m.
JAAE Editorial Council Meeting
Charter Oak

Tuesday 5:00 - 7:00 p.m.
Southern Extension
Planning Committee Meeting
Live Oak VI

Tuesday 6:00 - 9:00 p.m.
SAEA Reception
Joe T. Garcia's
(see SAEA registration desk for transportation details)

****************************************************************************************************
****************************************************************************************************
****************************************************************************************************

Wednesday 8:00 - 9:45 a.m.
Selected Papers
Live Oak III

Title: Livestock Management Issues

Moderator: Dean McCorkle, Texas A&M University

Estimating the Demand for Feeding Value-Added Grain: The Case of High Oil Corn
Todd Davis, Purdue University
Allan W. Gray, Purdue University

The Consideration of Feed Ingredient Price and Nutrient Composition Risk in the Formulation of Optimal Feed Rations for Beef Cattle
Brian Coffey, University of Kentucky
Carl R. Dillon, University of Kentucky
John D. Anderson, University of Kentucky

Estimation of the Value of Old World Bluestem and Optimum Grazing Season Under Alternative Stocking Rates
Arden Colette, West Texas A&M University
Lal K. Almas, Texas Agricultural Experiment Station
Terry Ervin, Texas Tech University

How Does Cottonseed Meal Compare as an Alternative Protein Source to Soybean Meal in Poultry Production?
Ecio F. Costa, University of Georgia
Jack E. Houston, University of Georgia
Gene M. Pesti, University of Georgia

Wednesday 8:00 - 9:45 a.m.
Selected Papers
Live Oak IV

Title: Farm Enterprise Management

Moderator: Lal Almas, Texas A&M University

Technology Adoption in US Hog Production Management
Jeffrey Gillespie, Louisiana State University
Christopher Davis, Louisiana State University

Citrus Tree Density Decisions and Economic Returns in South Florida Groves
Fritz Roka, University of Florida
Ronald P. Muraro, University of Florida
Thomas H. Spreen, University of Florida

The Farm Level Impact of Phosphorous Reducing Technologies in Swine Manure
Raymond Massey, University of Missouri
John A. Lory, University of Missouri
Joseph Zulovich, University of Missouri

Estimated Economic Impacts of the Invasive Plant Sericea lespedeza on Kansas Grazing Land
Rodney Jones, Kansas State University
Richard Fechter, Kansas State University

Wednesday 8:00 - 9:45 a.m.
Selected Papers
Live Oak VI

Title: Miscellaneous Domestic and International Policy Considerations

Moderator: Joe Outlaw, Texas A&M University

Comparison of the Corn Production Cost Determinants for Southern Producers
Linda F. Foreman, ERS-USDA

Producer Experience and Yield Performance
Kim Zeuli, University of Kentucky
Barry Goodwin, North Carolina State University
Allen Featherstone, Kansas State University

Welfare Analysis in Horizontally Related Agricultural Markets: The Case of Wheat Policies in Greece
David S. Bullock, Univ. of IL at Urbana-Champaign
Stelios D. Katranidis, University of Macedonia
Elisavet I. Nitsi, Univ. of IL at Urbana-Champaign

The Effects of US Land Retirement Policies on World Land Use
Michael Dicks, Oklahoma State University

Wednesday 8:00 - 9:45 a.m.
Selected Papers
Live Oak V

Title: Quantitative Methods in Agricultural Economics

Moderator: Steven Klose, Texas A&M University

A Dynamic Structural Time Series Model of the U.S. Rough Rice Market
Sung Chul No, Louisiana State University
Hector O. Zapata, Louisiana State University

A Censored System Estimation of Hispanic Household Food Consumption Patterns
Bruno A. Lanfranco, University of Georgia
Glenn C. W. Ames, University of Georgia
Chung L. Huang, University of Georgia

Identifying the Contributions of Language-Based Methodologies in the Minimization of Value Conflicts Within American Agriculture
Wayne Gauthier, Louisiana State University

Wednesday 8:00 - 9:45 a.m.
Organized Symposium
(Continued from Tuesday 3:15-5:00 p.m.)
Trinity Central

Title: Cow/Calf Record-Keeping Software Workshop II

Organizer: Damona Doye, Oklahoma State University (for Southern Extension Farm Management Committee, Farm Records Subcommittee)

Moderators: Darrh Bullock, University of Kentucky
Damona Doye, Oklahoma State University
Larry Falconer, Texans A&M University
Gordon Groover, Virginia Tech

Participants: Larry Hafer - CowSense; Kris Ringwall - CHAPS 2000, North Dakota State University; Tim Cross and Clyde Lane - The Beef Cattle Firm, University of Tennessee; Steve Johnson - Cow Calf 5, University of Nebraska, Great Plains Vet Center

Wednesday 8:00 - 9:45 a.m.
Organized Symposium
Bur Oak

Title: Agriculture in the WTO and Former Section 22 Protection: Freer Trade or Stumbling Block to MTN?

Organizers: C. Parr Rosson, III and Flynn J. Adcock, Texas A&M University

Moderator: Albert Allen, Mississippi State University

Participants: Lynn Kennedy, Louisiana State University
Won Koo, North Dakota State University
Darren Hudson, Mississippi State University
Don Ethridge, Texas Tech University
Stanley Fletcher, University of Georgia
Jose Peña, Texas Agric. Extension Service
David Anderson, Texas A&M University
Hal Harris, Clemson University
C. Parr Rosson, III, Texas A&M University

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Wednesday 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 Noon
Selected Papers
Live Oak III

Title: Miscellaneous Issues in Agribusiness

Moderator:

Nutraceutical Dairy Products: Willingness-to-Pay and Challenges of Commercialization
Leigh Maynard, University of Kentucky
Ibrahim Bamba, University of Kentucky
Sharon T. Franklin, University of Kentucky

The Structure of the Processed Orange Industry in Florida and Sao Paulo, Brazil
Waldir Fernandes, University of Florida
Thomas H. Spreen, University of Florida

Structural Change in the Boneless Skinless Breast Chicken Market: How Will It Affect the Price Relationship Studies in the U.S. Broiler Industry
Harjanto Djunaidi, University of Arkansas
H.L. Goodwin, University of Arkansas
Andrew McKenzie, University of Arkansas

Measuring the Impacts of Grid Pricing on Packer Performance in the Pork Industry
Michael Poray, Purdue University

Wednesday 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 Noon
Selected Papers
Live Oak IV

Title: Environmental Issues and Property Values

Moderator: David Anderson, Texas A&M University

An Assessment of the Value of Florida's Public Freshwater and Saltwater Piers and Boat Ramps
Easton Chambers, Florida A&M University
Michael Thomas, Florida A&M University

An Analysis of Structural Differences in Rural Real Estate Market
Patricia Soto, Louisiana State University
Enid Cuellar, Louisiana State University
Huizhen Niu, Louisiana State University
Lonnie R. Vandeveer, Louisiana State University

Valuation of Kansas Agricultural Wetlands: Risk and Stochastic Considerations
Brett Gelso, Kansas State University
Dale Levering, Kansas State University
Abdullahi Abdulkadri, Center for Disease Control and Prevention

Parks and Property Values in Greenville, South Carolina
Molly Espey, Clemson University
Kwami Owusu-Edusei, Clemson University

Wednesday 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 Noon
Selected Papers
Live Oak VI

Title: Technology Assessment

Moderator: Mary Marchant, University of Kentucky

Forecasting the Adoption of Genetically-Engineered Crops in the USA
Jorge Fernandez-Cornejo, USDA
Rachael Goodhue, University of California-Davis
Corinne Alexander, University of California-Davis

A Farm-Level Analysis of Special Purpose Crop Production
Daniel Green, University of Kentucky
Kimberly A. Zeuli, University of Kentucky
Greg Ibendahl, University of Kentucky

Implications of Rice Biotechnology on Optimal Rice Crop Rotation in the Mississippi River Delta Region
Mamane Annou, University of Arkansas
James H. Hansen, University of Arkansas
Eric J. Wailes, University of Arkansas
Gail L. Cramer, University of Arkansas

Biotechnology -- An Economic and Environmental Evaluation of Round-Up Ready Soybeans in Mississippi
Fatimah Kari, Mississippi State University
Walaiporn Intarapapong, Mississippi State University
Somporn Meerungruang, Mississippi State University

Wednesday 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon
Organized Symposium
Trinity Central

Title: Cow/Calf Record-Keeping Software Workshop III

Organizer: Damona Doye, Oklahoma State University (for Southern Extension Farm Management Committee, Farm Records Subcommittee)

Moderators: Darrh Bullock, University of Kentucky
Damona Doye, Oklahoma State University
Larry Falconer, Texans A&M University
Gordon Groover, Virginia Tech

Participants: Larry Hafer - CowSense; Kris Ringwall - CHAPS 2000, North Dakota State University; Tim Cross and Clyde Lane - The Beef Cattle Firm, University of Tennessee; Steve Johnson - Cow Calf 5, University of Nebraska, Great Plains Vet Center