Extension Award Recipients
Year Award Recipient Award Recipient's Institution
2016

Henry Bryant
Scott Gerlt
Brian Herbst
George Knapek
Joe Outlaw
Mark Raulston
Crait Wellington
Paul Westoff
Peter Zimmel

Farm Bill Decision Aid Team
2015 OK Quality Beef Program Oklahoma State University
2014

Dean McCorkle, Daniel Hanselka, David Anderson, Steven Klose, John Robinson and Mark Waller (Team Award)

Glynn Tonsor (Individual Award)

Texas A&M University

 

 

Kansas State University

2013

Damona Doye
Eric DeVuyst
Jody Campiche
Darrell Peel
David Shideler
J.C. Hobbs
Rodney Jones
JJ Jones
Roger Sahs

Drought Response Team

2012

Derrell Peele (individual)
Jody Campiche
Michael Dicks
Rodney Jones
Larry Sanders

Oklahoma State University
Oklahoma State University
Oklahoma State University
Oklahoma State University
Oklahoma State University
2011 Marco Palma
Larry Falconer
Texas Turfgrass Economics Extension Program
2010

Dr. Fritz M. Roka
Steven L. Klose
Joe L. Outlaw

University of Florida
Texas A&M
Texas A&M
2009 Derrell Peel
Clement Ward
Damona Doye
David Lalman
Oklahoma State University
Oklahoma State University
Oklahoma State University
Oklahoma State University
2008 Phil Kenkel
Rodney Holcomb
Oklahoma State University
Oklahoma State University
2007 Todd Davis
Jim Rathwell
John McKissick
Curt Lacy
Walt Prevatt (individual)
Timothy Hewitt (individual)
Clemson University
Clemson University
University of Georgia
University of Georgia
Auburn University
University of Florida
2006

Blake Brown
S. Gary Bullen
Ted Frietshans
Arnold Oltmans
Guido van der Hoeven
Michael Walden
Kelly Tiller (individual)
Will Snell
Steve Isaacs
Tracy Probst
KY Farm Bus. Specialists

North Carolina State
North Carolina State
North Carolina State
North Carolina State
North Carolina State
North Carolina State
University of Tennessee
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
2005
*
 Gregg Ibendahl
 John Anderson
 Mississippi State University
 Mississippi State University
2004
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
 Vincent Amanor-Boadu
 Art Barnaby
 Daniel Bernardo
 Mike Boland
 Kevin Dhuyvetter
 Sarah Fogelman
 Rodney Jones
 Terry Kstens
 James Minert
 Clay Simmons
 Michael Langemeir
 Kansas State University
 Kansas State University
 Kansas State University
 Kansas State University
 Kansas State University
 Kansas State University
 Kansas State University
 Kansas State University
 Kansas State University
 Kansas State University
 Kansas State University
2003
*
*
*
*
 Joe Outlaw
 James Richardson
 David Anderson
 Steven Klose
 James Sartwelle
 Texas A&M University
 Texas A&M University
 Texas A&M University
 Texas A&M University
 Texas A&M University
2002
*
*
*
*
*
 Will Snell (Individual)
 Stan Bevers (Group)
 Damona Doye (Group)
 James M. McGrann (Group)
 J. Walter Prevatt (Group)
 Steve Swigert (Group)
 University of Kentucky
 Texas Agricultural Extension Service
 Oklahoma State University
 Texas A&M University
 Auburn University
 Noble Foundation
2001  Danny Klinefelter  Texas A&M University
2000  Craig Infanger  University of Kentucky
1999
*
 Betty King
 Lee Meyer
 University of Kentucky
 University of Kentucky
1998
*
 Steve Isaacs
 Richard Trimble
 University of Kentucky
 University of Kentucky
1997
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
 Steve Amosson
 Stan Bevers
 Bill Burton
 Gerald Cornforth
 Damona Doye
 Gordon E. Groover
 J.C. Hobbs
 A.L. Huston
 Robert Jensen
 Renee Lloyd
 James E. Pease
 Jose Pena
 Jackie Smith
 Ken Stokes
 Texas A&M University
 Texas A&M University
 Oklahoma State University
 Texas A&M University
 Oklahoma State University
 Virginia Polytechnic Institute
 Oklahoma State University
 Oklahoma State University
 Texas A&M University
 Oklahoma State University
 Virginia Polytechnic Institute
 Texas A&M University
 Texas A&M University
 Texas A&M University
1996  No Award Presented  No Award Presented
1995
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
 Flynn Adcock
 Brian Gauler
 David Henneberry
 Mike Reed
 Parr Rosson
 Larry Sanders
 E. Berry Summerour
 Valerie Vantreese
 Texas A&M University
 Oklahoma State University
 Oklahoma State University
 University of Kentucky
 Texas A&M University
 Oklahoma State University
 Texas A&M University
 University of Kentucky
1994  No Award Presented  No Award Presented
1993  Clement E. Ward  Oklahoma State University
1992  Edmund A. Estes  North Carolina State University
1991
*
 Gerald A. Doeksen
 Michael D. Woods
 Oklahoma State University
 Oklahoma State University
1990
*
*
 Eluned C. Jones
 David E. Kenyon
 Wayne D. Purcell
 Virginia Polytechnic Institute
 Virginia Polytechnic Institute
 Virginia Polytechnic Institute
1989  Kim Anderson  Oklahoma State University
1988  James M. McGrann  Texas A&M University
1987
*
 Ross O. Love
 John J. VanSickle
 Oklahoma State University
 University of Florida